Visa/วีซ่า

Visa Extension

     Non-immigrant visas are normally issued for 90 days, after which foreigners must either exit the country or obtain permission to extend their stay. Once their first extension has been processed, they are then able to extend their stay for a period of 365 days and they can do this again year after year without limit. They have to extend their visa before the visa expiration date at least one month. The visa extension must be applied in person.

The following required documents which the applicant needs to submit to apply for visa extension:

For foreign students/ volunteers /researchers (Non-Ed):

  1. 1 .Official letter for visa extension issued by Prince of Songkla University
  2. 2 .Passport and one copy of first page and page showing lastest visa entry
  3. 3. Application form T.M. 7 ARROW13 Download Form
  4. 4. 1 photo (4x6 cm)
  5. 5. Official academic transcript and one copy
  6. 6. Copy of student I.D. card
  7. 7. Visa extension fee 1,900 THB

For foreign employees (Non-B):

  1. 1. Official letter for visa extension issued by the Faculty of Natural Resources, Prince of Songkla University
  2. 2. Passport and one copy of first page and page showing lastest visa entry
  3. 3. Application form T.M.7  ARROW13 Download Form
  4. 4. Application form T.M. 2 ARROW13 Download Form
  5. 5. One photo (4x6 cm)
  6. 6. Copy of employment contract
  7. 7. Work permit and one copy
  8. 8. Visa extension fee 1,900 THB

If any foreigner who overstays the expiry date of the visa is fined 500 THB per day for everyday of overstaying, up to a maximun of 20,000 THB.

Note:   In case of form T.M.7, please print out in one paper (Print on Both Sides).

Notification of Staying in Thailand Over 90 Days

     All foreigners plan to stay in Thailand longer than 90 days they need to notify of staying, and also to report to the immigration in person to register their residences in Thailand every 90 days. The foreigners can report their residences to the immigration within 15 days before or after 7 days the period of 90 days expires. They can report their residences to the immigration in person, or able to authorize another person to proceed instead with no fee.

The required documents that the foreigners need to submit for notification of staying in Thailand over 90 days as revealed below:

  1. 1. Passport and one copy of first page and page showing lastest visa entry
  2. 2. Notification form T.M.47 ARROW13 Download Form

Note:  

The notification of staying in the Kingdom over 90 days is in no way equivalent to a visa extension. 

If a foreigner staying in the kingdom over 90 days without notifying the Immigration Bureau or notifying the Immigration Bureau later than the set period, a fine of 2,000.- Baht will be collected. 

If a foreigner who did not make the notification of staying over 90 days is arrested, he will be fined 4,000.-Baht. f a foreigner leaves the country and re-enters, the day count starts at 1 in every case.

Re-entry Permit

In the case of foreigners want to travel aboard for a short period, they need to apply for re-entry permit before leaving Thailand. It is to keep their stay permit (Non-Ed/Non-B) in Thailand. If they are not applied, their visa will automatically be cancelled although it has not expired.

When applying for a re-entry permit, they need to submit documents as follows:

  1. 1. Passport and one copy of first page, visa page, lastest entry visa, and T.M.6
  2. 2. Application form T.M. 8 ARROW13 Download Form
  3. 3. 1 photo (4x6 cm)
  4. 4. Re-entry permit fee (1,000 THB for single entry/ 3,800 THB for multiple entries)

Please note that the foreigners must apply re-entry permit in person at the Songkhla Immigration. When they return to Thailand, they should check re-entry permit number on T.M.6 card that are stamped correctly.

Changing Visa Status

Foreigners who have been holding tourist visa coming to Thailand can notify to change from tourist visa to Non-Ed (for educational purposes), or Non-B (for working). They have to proceed their changing visa status in person at the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok.

The following documents required to submit to the immigration:

  1. 1. Official letter for changing visa status issued by Faculty of Natural Resources, Prince of Songkla University
  2. 2. Application form T.M. 86 ARROW13 Download Form
  3. 3. Passport and one copy of first page and page showing lastest visa entry
  4. 4. One photo (4x6 cm)
  5. 5. One copy of employment contract and employment declaration (especially for foreign employees)
  6. Educational verification documents (especially for students), including student ID card, official transcript/ courses registration, acceptance/admission/invitation letter, or etc.
  7. Changing visa status fee 2,000 THB

The general rule of changing visa status is that the applicant must have at least 15 days of validity left on current Thai immigration stamp.

Remark: People who hold tourist visa can ordinary stay in Thailand for 60 days, and will able extend for 30 days for the first extension and 7 days for next extension. The current fee is 1,900 THB per time.

Note:   In case of form T.M.86, please print out in one paper (Print on Both Sides).

For more details please contact;

Songkhla Checkpoint

103 Phet Kasem Road

Amphoe Hat Yai

Changwat SongKhla 90110

Tel. & Fax.: 0-7425-7019

E-mail Address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.